Opinion Delivered February 28, 1997
[…] Black's Law Dictionary also provides that the term "department" means "a branch or division of governmental administration." It is my opinion that the assessment funds in the instant case would in all likelihood be considered public funds because they belong to a governmental agency, the White River Levee District, and are in the hands of public officials, the board of directors of the levee district, which constitutes the governing body of the agency.
With regard to the manner of conducting public meetings pursuant to the FOIA, A.C.A. § 25-19-106 (a) (Repl. 1992) provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.
It is my opinion that the White River Levee District is subject to the Arkansas FOIA. Therefore, the special meetings of the board of directors that are called for the purpose of conducting levee board business must be conducted as open public meetings in compliance with the FOIA.