Opinion Delivered February 28, 1997
[…] These property lines were not marked and maintained to the extent that they would be recognizable by the adjacent landowners or the public at large. Some of this levee district property has been cleared of trees and has been farmed by the adjoining landowners for a number of years. Can this property be taken by adverse possession by these occupants? If so, are there any steps we could take to regain title to this property?
Generally, it is my opinion that the rights of a levee district can be barred by adverse possession. Arkansas Code Annotated § 22-1-204 (1987) provides that "No title or right of possession to realty by an incorporated town, second class city, first class city, school district, county, or the state may be defeated in any action or proceeding because of adverse possession." I can find no comparable provision that flatly prohibits the title or right of possession to realty by a levee district from being defeated in an action because of adverse possession.