Opinion Delivered February 28, 1997
[…] Your questions regarding the district are restated and addressed below in the order posed.
Question 1 — We have an annual meeting in May each year that is open to the taxpayers for any complaints or concerns. Can the special meetings that are called for the purpose of conducting levee board business be closed to the public?
The answer to this question requires consideration of the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), which is codified as A.C.A. §§ 25-19-101—107 (Repl. 1992 Supp. 1995). Section 25-19-102 (Repl. 1992), the policy statement of the FOIA, states that "public business [shall] be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy." Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-353. The Arkansas Supreme Court has concluded that the FOIA "was passed wholly in the public interest and is to be liberally interpreted to the end that its praiseworthy purposes may be achieved." Swaney v. Tilford, 320 Ark. 652, 898 S.W.2d 462 (1995).