Opinion No. MW-167
[…] Since possession of marihuana is regulated by the Controlled Substances Act, there can be no offense of `criminal intent' (or criminal attempt) to possess marihuana, or any other controlled substance, unless the attempt to possess the controlled substance constitutes a fraud offense pursuant to section 4.09(a)(3). An offense under section 4.09(a)(3) is a felony of the second degree if the controlled substance is classified in Schedule I or II of the Controlled Substances Act. V.T.C.S. art. 4476-15, § 4.09(b)(1). Marihuana is a Schedule I controlled substance. V.T.C.S. art. 4476-15, § 2.03(d)(13). Ex parte Osbourn, 574 S.W.2d 568 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978); Whitaker v. State, 572 S.W.2d 956 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978).

Penal Code section 1.08 provides:

No governmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a criminal penalty. This section shall apply only as long as the law governing the conduct proscribed by this code is legally enforceable.

Penal Code section 1.08 is made applicable to the Controlled Substances Act by Penal Code section 1.03(b), which provides that the provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Penal Code apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.