Opinion Delivered May 29, 2003
[…] Priest, 325 Ark. 257, 926 S.W.2d 432 (1996); Henson v. Fleet Mortgage Co., 319 Ark. 491, 892 S.W.2d 250 (1995); Neely v. State, 317 Ark. 312, 877 S.W.2d 589 (1994); Death and Total Permanent Disability Trust Fund v. Whirlpool Corp., 39 Ark. App. 62, 837 S.W.2d 293 (1992). I therefore cannot interpret A.C.A. § 14-42-110(a)(2) to require that the civil service commission follow any recommendation submitted by the mayor concerning the appointment or removal of department heads.
Question 2 — Does A.C.A. § 14-42-110(a)(2) conflict with A.C.A. § 14-51-212 or A.C.A. § 14-51-301(c)?
It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-42-110(a)(2) does not conflict with A.C.A. § 14-51-212 or A.C.A. § 14-51-301(c).
A.C.A. § 14-51-212 states:
(a) The powers and duties of every civil service commission established pursuant to this chapter shall be and are hereby expressly limited such that the said commissions shall not have any control nor shall said commissions attempt to exercise any control over the normal and routine day-to-day operations of a police or fire department, directly or indirectly.
(b) No provision of this chapter shall be construed to provide authorization to said commissions to have such authority.
Similarly, A.C.A. § 14-51-301(c) states:
(c) The commission shall adopt such rules not inconsistent with this chapter for necessary enforcement of this chapter, but shall not adopt any rule or rules which would authorize any interference with the day-to-day management or operation of a police or fire department.
I do not interpret either of the above-quoted statutes to be in conflict with A.C.A. § 14-42-110(a)(2).