Opinion Delivered May 29, 2003
[…] (2) Does A.C.A. § 14-42-110(a)(2) conflict with A.C.A. § 14-51-212 or A.C.A. § 14-51-301(c)?
RESPONSE
Question 1 — If a city of the first class with a civil service commission adopts an ordinance delegating the authority to appoint and remove the heads of the police and fire department to the city's civil service commission, is the mayor's recommendation required by the civil service commission to exercise the delegated ability to hire and fire the police or fire chiefs?
It is my opinion that the mayor's recommendation is not required.
The governing statute is A.C.A. § 14-42-110, which states in full:
(a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action.
(2) Provided, however, that in cities of the first class and second class with civil service commissions, the governing body of the city may, by ordinance, delegate the authority to appoint and remove the heads of the police and fire departments to the city's civil service commission.
(b) City managers in cities having a city manager form of government shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads. In cities with a city manager form of government and with civil service commissions, the civil service commission shall have the power to override the city manager's appointment or removal of the police or fire chief by a majority vote of the total membership of the commission.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to department heads not under the control of the governing body of the city and shall not apply to cities having a city administrator form of government.
A.C.A. § 14-42-110 (emphasis added).
Section (a)(2) above, which permits cities to grant their civil service commissions the authority to appoint and remove department heads does not state any requirement that the mayor submit recommendations to the commission concerning appointments and removals or that the commission follow any such recommendation from the mayor.