Opinion No. JM-525
[…] (3) a physician licensed in this state who was performing services under a contract with the Disability Determination Division of the Texas Rehabilitation Commission or the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation when the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred;

(4) a person serving on the governing board of a foundation, corporation, or association at the request and on behalf of The University of Texas System; or

(5) the estate of a person listed in this section. (Emphasis added).

Section 104.002 provides:

The state is liable under this chapter only if the damages are based on an act or omission by the person in the course and scope of the person's office, employment, or contractual performance for or service on behalf of the agency, institution, or department and if:

(1) the damages arise out of a cause of action for negligence, except a wilful or wrongful act or an act of gross negligence; or

(2) the damages arise out of a cause of action for deprivation of a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States, except when the court in its judgment or the jury in its verdict finds that the person acted in bad faith. (Emphasis added).

Section 104.008 provides:

This chapter does not waive a defense, immunity, or jurisdictional bar available to the state or its officers, employees, or contractors. (Emphasis added).