Opinion No. JM-525
[…] (1) the damages arise out of a cause of action for negligence, except a wilful or wrongful act or an act of gross negligence; or

(2) the damages arise out of a cause of action for deprivation of a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States, except when the court in its judgment or the jury in its verdict finds that the person acted in bad faith. (Emphasis added).

Section 104.008 provides:

This chapter does not waive a defense, immunity, or jurisdictional bar available to the state or its officers, employees, or contractors. (Emphasis added).

The legislature did not define "employee" for purposes of section 104.002 or section 104.008 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Therefore, in defining "employee" for purposes of those provisions we must rely on context and common usage. Government Code § 311.011.