Opinion No. JM-525
[…] If the commissioner finds that a savings and loan association cannot be rehabilitated, he may issue an order of liquidation appointing a liquidating agent and dissolving the association. V.T.C.S. art. 852a, § 8.09(b). A liquidating agent, like a conservator or a supervisor, exercises his powers under the supervision of the commissioner. V.T.C.S. art. 852a, § 8.09(c). The statutes governing liquidating agents do not specify how the costs of liquidating agents are to be paid.

You ask whether conservators, supervisors, and liquidating agents are "employees" for purposes of sections 104.001 and 104.008 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 104.001 provides:

In a cause of action based on conduct described in section 104.002, the state is liable for actual damages, court costs, and attorney's fees adjudged against:

(1) an employee, a member of the governing board, or any other officer of a state agency, institution, or department;

(2) a former employee, former member of the governing board, or any other former officer of a state agency, institution, or department who was an employee or officer when the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred;

(3) a physician licensed in this state who was performing services under a contract with the Disability Determination Division of the Texas Rehabilitation Commission or the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation when the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred;

(4) a person serving on the governing board of a foundation, corporation, or association at the request and on behalf of The University of Texas System; or

(5) the estate of a person listed in this section. (Emphasis added).

Section 104.002 provides: