May 26, 2004
[…] A school district still has constitutional and statutory authority to tax travel trailers in any tax year, including the years 2002 and 2003. Texas Constitution article VIII, section 1(d)( 2) authorizes the legislature to exempt travel trailers from ad valorem tax, but a political subdivision also has constitutional authority to tax personal property exempted by the legislature. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(d)( 2), (e). Tax Code section 11.14(a), as amended in 2003, provides a tax exemption applicable to "tangible personal property" including travel trailers, but under section 11.14(c) "[t]he governing body of a taxing unit, by resolution or order, depending upon the method prescribed by law for official action by that governing body, may provide for taxation of tangible personal property exempted under Subsection (a)." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.14(a), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). If a taxing unit provides for taxing such property, "the exemption prescribed by Subsection (a) does not apply to that unit." Id. § 11.14(c). It must first hold a hearing on the matter; giving notice as required by section 11.14(e). See id. § 11.14(e). Thus, a school district may act to tax travel trailers for the 2002 and 2003 tax years pursuant to section 11.14(c).