May 26, 2004
[…] The cases and statutes on tax refunds do not address a tax that was legally collected but later became subject to a retroactive exemption. This body of law does not provide a present remedy for persons who paid taxes on travel trailers to school districts in 2002 and 2003.
No statute expressly authorizes a school district's governing body to refund taxes collected on travel trailers in 2002 and 2003, and we find no basis for concluding that school district governing bodies have implied authority to make such refunds. Section 45.105 of the Education Code, which governs the expenditure of public school funds, provides that "[l]ocal school funds from district taxes, tuition fees . . ., other local sources, and state funds not designated for a specific purpose may be used" for specific enumerated purposes including "other purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined by the board of trustees." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 45.105(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).