May 26, 2004
[…] (1) [is registered in Texas on January 1 of the tax year]; and
(2) is not held or used for the production of income.
Tex. H.R.J. Res. 44, § 1, 77th Leg., R.S., 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 6705 (adopted 2001) (emphasis added). The ballot permitted voting for or against the proposition: "The constitutional amendment to authorize the legislature to authorize taxing units other than school districts to exempt from ad valorem taxation travel trailers that are not held or used for the production of income." Id. § 2.
Subsection (j) was effective January 1, 2002. See id. § 1 (section (j-1)). House Bill 2076, the legislation implementing the exemption, adopted section 11.142 of the Tax Code, providing that the "governing body of a taxing unit, other than a school district, . . . may exempt from taxation a travel trailer." See Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 521, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 978, repealed by Act of Apr. 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 5, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 6 (emphasis added).