Opinion No. 77-92
[…] Section 610.021, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides in pertinent part:

610.021. Closed meetings and records authorized, when — exceptions, parents and guardians to certain scholastic records and public access to certain personnel records. — Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:

* * *

(3) Hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting an employee of a public governmental body. However, any vote on a final decision, when taken by a public governmental body, to hire, fire, promote or discipline an employee of a public governmental body must be made available to the public within seventy-two hours of the close of the meeting where such action occurs; provided, however, that any employee so affected shall be entitled to prompt notice before such decision is made available to the public;

* * *

(13) Individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such; [Emphasis added.]

* * *

In Attorney General Opinion No. 184-89, a copy of which is enclosed, this office concluded Section 610.021(3), RSMo, does not authorize the governing body of a city to close a meeting when considering appointments of volunteers to citizen boards.