Opinion No. DM-129
[…] If a home rule city has adopted chapter 143 of the Local Government Code, providing civil service protection for policeman and firemen, it must comply with the code provision on sick leave. See Local Gov't Code § 143.045. Since you do not inquire about civil service employees we will not consider whether their inclusion in a voluntary sick leave pool would be consistent with chapter 143 of the Local Government Code.

We next address article III, section 53 which provides as follows:

The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the State, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of law. Tex. Const. art. III, § 53; see also id. 44 (similar provision applicable to state). Sick leave is a form of compensation or an allowance within this provision. See Ward v. City of San Antonio, 560 S.W.2d 163 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.).