Opinion No. JC-0120
[…] As you know, the Open Meetings Act requires every governmental body subject to the Act to open its meetings to the public. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.002 (Vernon 1994). However, the Act allows governmental bodies to close their meetings to discuss certain subjects. Id. §§ 551.071-.085 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 1999). When a closed meeting is allowed, as a general rule the governmental body must keep either a certified agenda or make a tape recording of the meeting. Id. § 551.103 (Vernon 1994). The governmental body must preserve the agenda or tape for at least two years after the date of the meeting. Id. § 551.104(a). "The certified agenda or tape of a closed meeting is available for public inspection and copying only under a court order issued" in litigation involving an alleged violation of the Act. Id. § 551.104(c). Any person who knowingly discloses the certified agenda or tape recording to a member of the public in violation of the Act commits an offense and is subject to criminal and civil penalties. Id. § 551.146.