Opinion No. JC-0120
[…] In Attorney General Letter Opinion No. 98-033, this office explained that the statutory provisions governing the release of closed meeting tapes imply that no release not authorized by the statute is permitted:

Few items under the control of a governmental body are hedged about with such statutory deference as the certified agenda/tape recording of an executive session. It is specifically required to be "preserved" for at least two years, and it may be made available to the public only under court order. Section 551.104 itself seems to contemplate but a single copy: "A governmental body shall preserve the certified agenda or tape recording of a closed meeting." (Emphasis added). Furthermore, were a governmental body to permit one board member to copy the recording, it could hardly deny any member the right to do so, and the risk of unauthorized release may be expected to increase exponentially with each duplication.