Opinion No. 2003-106
[…] The applicable constitutional provision is Arkansas Constitution art. 5, § 15, which provides:

The members of the General Assembly shall, in all cases except treason, felony and breach or surety of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at the sessions of their respective houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any speech or debate in either house they shall not be questioned in any other place.

(Emphasis added).

The applicable Arkansas statute (A.C.A. § 16-81-102) adopted as a part of the Revised Statutes of 1838, predates the adoption of the current Arkansas Constitution of 1874. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) The members of the Senate and House of Representatives and the clerks, sergeants-at-arms, and door-keepers of each branch of the General Assembly shall be privileged from arrest during the session of the General Assembly and for fifteen (15) days before the commencement and after the termination of each session.

(2) If any person shall arrest any of the persons named in this subsection during the time they are privileged therefrom, the person shall forfeit and pay the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), with costs, to be recovered by action in the name and for the use of the injured party.

* * *

(d) No person shall be arrested in the Senate chamber or House of Representatives during their sitting, or in any court of justice during the sitting of the court.