Opinion No. 2003-106
[…] The statute, in that respect, tracks the language of the constitution in privileging the officers from "arrest" except in cases of "treason, felony, or breach of the peace." In my opinion, therefore, there is no indication that the statute was intended to provide a privilege in criminal cases when the constitutional provision would not. In my opinion, therefore, a court faced with the question would similarly construe A.C.A. § 16-81-102 as providing the privilege only with respect to arrest in civil cases.

Another Arkansas statute, however (A.C.A. § 16-63-406 (Supp. 2001)), requires a continuance or stay of "any and all proceedings in suits pending in any of the courts of this state" where certain officials, including General Assembly members, are either attorneys or parties in the proceeding. A continuance of the proceeding is required for not less than fifteen days preceding the convening of the General Assembly and for thirty days after its adjournment sine die.