Opinion Delivered July 30, 2001
[…] This conclusion is fully consistent with the following opinion my predecessor expressed in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 97-313:
Municipalities clearly have the option of extending water and sewer service to consumers outside their corporate limits, in accordance with A.C.A. §§ 14-234-110(b)(1) and 14-234-111(a) (1987). See also City of Little Rock v. Chartwell Valley Ltd. Partnership, 299 Ark. 542, 772 S.W.2d 616 (1989). It must be recognized, however, that while a city is empowered to extend services beyond its boundaries, ". . . it shall not be obligated to do so." A.C.A. § 14-234-110(b)(1). See also A.C.A. § 14-234-111(f) (providing that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require a municipality to extend either water or sewer service to adjacent or nearby areas.")
As a general matter, therefore, a city can refuse to provide water service to a nonresident. As stated by the Arkansas Supreme Court in Chartwell Valley Ltd. Partnership, supra, following its citation of §§ 14-234-110 and -111: