Opinion No. 82-97
[…] She later learned that after she left, the council went into closed session pursuant to Section 610.021(3), RSMo Supp. 1995. The absent council member requested to see the minutes of the closed session but was denied access.

Chapter 610, RSMo, contains Missouri's open records and open meetings law, commonly known as "the Sunshine Law." All "public records" are presumed to be open unless they can be closed pursuant to one of the exceptions set forth in Section 610.021 of the Sunshine Law. Sections 610.011 and 610.022.5, RSMo 1994. "Public record" is defined in Section 610.010(6), RSMo 1994, as "any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body. . . ." The city council of a third-class city is a public governmental body. Section 610.010(4), RSMo 1994. Therefore, minutes of meetings of the city council are public records.