Opinion No. 1993-261
[…] In light of the discretion of prosecutors, it is my opinion that prosecuting attorneys are not obligated to prosecute all citations and arrests made by constables.

In response to your third question, it is my opinion that a sheriff probably lacks the authority to demand that a constable remove himself from the site of a crime scene, at least where the crime scene is in the constable's jurisdiction. It appears that both officials have a right, pursuant to their respective duties which are very similar in nature, to be at the scene of a crime. The duties of sheriffs are outlined in A.C.A. § 14-14-1301(a)(5) (1987), which states in pertinent part the following:

(A) The sheriff, who shall be ex officio collector of taxes, unless otherwise provided by law, shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law. It shall be the general duty of each sheriff to quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays, insurrections, and unlawful assemblies.

(B) The sheriff shall:

(i) Apprehend and commit to jail all felons and other offenders;

(ii) Execute all process directed to him by legal authority;

(iii) Attend upon all courts held in his county until otherwise provided by law; and

(iv) Perform all other acts and things that are required by law;

In addition, A.C.A. § 14-15-501(a) (1987) states the following regarding the duties of sheriffs: