Opinion No. 1993-261
[…] It shall be the general duty of each sheriff to quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays, insurrections, and unlawful assemblies.

(B) The sheriff shall:

(i) Apprehend and commit to jail all felons and other offenders;

(ii) Execute all process directed to him by legal authority;

(iii) Attend upon all courts held in his county until otherwise provided by law; and

(iv) Perform all other acts and things that are required by law;

In addition, A.C.A. § 14-15-501(a) (1987) states the following regarding the duties of sheriffs:

Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county and shall cause all offenders against the laws of this state, in his view or hearing, to enter into recognizance to keep the peace and appear at the next term of the circuit court of the county and, on the failure of the offender to enter into recognizance, to commit him to jail.

Pursuant to statutory law, constables have duties which are quite similar to those of sheriffs. The duties of constables are set forth in A.C.A. § 16-19-301(a) (b) (1987) and are as follows:

Each constable shall be a conservator of the peace in his township and shall suppress all riots, affrays, fights, and unlawful assemblies, and shall keep the peace and cause offenders to be arrested and dealt with according to law.

Thus, both sheriffs and constables are peace officers and each has the power to arrest certain offenders.