Opinion No. 1995-064
[…] The relevant federal statutes are 18 U.S.C. §§ 1302, 1304 and 1307. The first statute, in pertinent part, prohibits the use of the mail to distribute a publication of any kind, including a newspaper, containing any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance. This section is subject to regulation by the U.S. Postal Service.

The second statute, 18 U.S.C. 1304, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or television station for which a license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever, operating any such station knowingly permits the broadcasting of, any advertisement or of information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both.

Each day's broadcasting shall constitute a separate offense.

This statute is subject to regulation by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC").