Opinion No. 1995-064
[…] Each day's broadcasting shall constitute a separate offense.

This statute is subject to regulation by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC"). The statute prohibits radio and television stations from broadcasting any advertisements or information concerning any "lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance. . . ."

The third federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1307, creates a limited exception to both statutes above. It states that:

(a) The provisions of sections . . . 1302 . . . and 1304 shall not apply to —

(1) an advertisement, list of prizes, or other information concerning a lottery conducted by a State acting under the authority of State law which is —

(A) contained in a publication published in that State or in a State which conducts such a lottery; or

(B) broadcast by a radio or television stated licensed to a location in that State or a State which conducts such a lottery; or

(2) an advertisement, list of prizes, or other information concerning a lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, other than one described in paragraph (1), that is authorized or not otherwise prohibited by the State in which it is conducted and which is —

(A) conducted by a not-for-profit organization or a governmental organization; or

(B) conducted as a promotional activity by a commercial organization and clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that organization.

This statute thus excepts the advertising or listing of prizes for, or providing of information about any state run lottery if the state in which the newspaper is published or in which the television or radio stations are licensed conducts a state run lottery. It also exempts the advertising or dissimination of information concerning other types of lotteries, gift enterprises or similar schemes if they are not prohibited in the state and are conducted by nonprofit or government organizations or are only conducted by a for profit entity as promotional activity and are clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of the organization.

In specific response to your third question, the prohibition contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1304, applicable to radio and television stations, has been held by two federal courts to apply not only to "lotteries" as that term is commonly used, but also to casino gaming.