Opinion No. 09-7
[…] Individual state officials have specific authority and powers set out by statutory enactments and constitutional provisions. For example, the State Auditor and Inspector has a duty when an audit "reveals irregularities or dereliction in the receipt or disbursement or management of public funds or property which are grounds for prosecution" to file a report with the Governor and the Attorney General within 30 days setting forth in detail such irregularities or derelictions. 74 O.S. 2001, § 223[ 74-223]. It then becomes the duty of the Attorney General "to conduct an investigation to determine if prosecution is warranted and to prosecute by either civil or criminal action or both if he determines prosecution is warranted." Id.

¶ 5 Oklahoma statutes also place a duty on the State Auditor and Inspector to report criminal misconduct with regard to monies due the Commissioners of the Land Office.