Opinion No. 09-7
[…] Therefore, our answers would be the same as to county and municipal political subdivision officeholders.

IV. Where There Has Been an Illegal Transfer of Money or Property, Governmental Officials May Have a Duty to Institute Proceedings to Recover Public Funds Unlawfully Expended. Failure to Seek Recovery Upon Written Demand Authorizes an Affected Taxpayer to File a Qui Tam Action to Recover Public Funds or Public Property Paid out Illegally.

¶ 18 Government officials may have a duty to recover public funds in certain situations pursuant to the qui tam statutes. 62 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2008, §§ 372, 373. These provisions apply when an officer has ordered or directed the payment of "any money or transfer of any property belonging to the state or to such county, city, town or school district, in settlement of any claim or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or attempted to be made, for the state or any such county, city, town or school district, by any officer thereof, known to such officer to be fraudulent or void. . . ." Id. § 372. Every person who enters into such contract with knowledge of the facts and every person for whose benefit such money is paid or property is transferred is jointly and severally liable to all innocent persons for triple the amount of money paid or triple the value of property