Opinion No. GA-0507
[…] Id. § 593.041(a). The application is to be filed with the county clerk in specified appropriate counties, and the county court has original jurisdiction over the judicial proceedings. See id. § 593.041(b)-(c). Once an application has been filed, the court is required to set the "earliest practicable date for a hearing to determine the appropriateness of the proposed commitment." Id. § 593.047. If requested by a party, the hearing is to be before a jury. Id. § 593.049(a). Moreover, the hearing is to be conducted in the open unless the proposed resident or the proposed resident's representative requests a closed hearing on good cause. See id. § 593.050(a).