Opinion No. GA-0507
[…] And "[t]he party who filed the application has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that long-term placement of the proposed resident in a residential care facility is appropriate." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 593.050(e) (Vernon 2003). Nowhere in chapter 593 is a county attorney charged with the affirmative responsibility to initiate and prosecute an application for involuntary commitment of an individual with mental retardation.

A "resident" is a "person living in and receiving services from a residential care facility." Id. § 591.003(17). A "residential care facility" is a "facility operated by the department or a community center that provides 24-hour services, including domiciliary services, directed toward enhancing the health, welfare, and development of persons with mental retardation." Id. § 591.003(18).

By contrast, the Mental Health Code expressly authorizes a county attorney to initiate an action "for court-ordered mental health services" for an individual with mental illness. Id. § 574.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).