Opinion No. GA-0507
[…] We note that chapter 593 authorizes an "interested person" to file an application but does not define the term "interested person." Under the Code Construction Act, "person" is defined broadly to include "government or governmental subdivision or agency . . . and any other legal entity." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (Vernon 2005). As a state agency, DADS is a person under this definition. And certainly DADS is an interested person because it is expressly charged with certain responsibilities for persons with mental retardation. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 531.001(c) (Vernon 2003) ("It is the goal of this state to provide a comprehensive range of services for persons with mental illness or mental retardation. . . ."), 531.001(h) ("It is the policy of this state that the board serves as the state's mental health and mental retardation authority. . . .") (footnote added), 591.011(a) (listing duties of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation). But as we stated previously, we do not believe you are authorized to serve as legal counsel for DADS absent its request.