Opinion No. GA-0507
[…] For the counties in the 105th Judicial District, the district attorney "shall attend each term and session of the district, county, and justice courts of Nueces County . . . and shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in those courts." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.148(b) (Vernon 2004). By virtue of the Government Code, therefore, the Nueces County Attorney has no general authority to represent the state in criminal matters. Additionally, the Government Code provides no special instructions for the Nueces County Attorney. See id. § 45.278 (Vernon 2004) (reserved for Nueces County). And the Government Code does not affirmatively provide the Nueces County Attorney any general civil authority to act on behalf of the state. Cf. id. §§ 45.171(a) (Vernon 2004) ("It is the primary duty of the county attorney in El Paso County . . . to represent the state . . . in all civil matters pending before the courts of El Paso County. . . ."); 45.179(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (Fort Bend County); 45.193(a) (Vernon 2004) (Grimes County); 45.201 (Harris County). Moreover, judicial opinions suggest that a county attorney has no independent authority to initiate a suit on behalf of the state. See Duncan v.