Opinion No. 09-30
[…] Id. § 840-1.4(F). Each agency has general and specific duties provided by statute and by administrative rule. Id.

A. Duties of the Office of Personnel Management ("OPM")

The Administrator of OPM has general duties to provide a system of personnel administration for state employees. Specifically, the Administrator is to "[b]e responsible for the development of an efficient and effective system of personnel administration that meets the management needs of the various agencies[.]" 74 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 840-1.6A [ 74-840-1.6A](1). The Administrator is to "[p]repare, maintain, and revise a classified system of employment designed to assure the impartial consideration of applicants for employment and to protect state employees from arbitrary dismissal or unfair treatment[.]" Id. § 840-1.6A(3).