Opinion No. JM-646
[…] Subsection (b) requires that a valid license be obtained if the game in question fails to fall within two limited exceptions. Whether the conduct, promotion, or administration of these games without a license actually constitutes a third degree felony also depends upon proof of all of the other elements of a criminal offense. Because some of these games are conducted over television, you also ask whether federal law preempts the Bingo Enabling Act.

Section 1304 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio station for which a license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever, operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of, any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Each day's broadcasting shall constitute a separate offense.

"Radio" broadcasting in this context includes television broadcasting. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(b) (1982); Allen B. Dumont Laboratories v. Carroll, 184 F.2d 153 (3rd Cir. 1950), cert. denied, 340 U.S. 929 (1951).

The San Antonio Court of Civil Appeals in State v.