March 23, 2007
[…] Under section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity by committing or conspiring to commit, with the requisite intent, "any gambling offense punishable as a Class A misdemeanor," among other listed offenses. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). An offense under section 71.02 "is one category higher than the most serious offense [in the section's list of crimes] that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a felony of the third degree." Id. § 71.02(b).
Eight-liner machines seized under article 18.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure ordinarily would not constitute chapter 59 "contraband" and thus would not be subject to that chapter's procedures.