March 23, 2007
[…] See id. art. 59.01 (2). The definition does not expressly include any gambling offenses, such as those in chapter 47 of the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 47.01-.10 (Vernon 2003). And none of the gambling offenses in chapter 47 of the Penal Code are first or second degree felonies. See id. In particular, the gambling offense mentioned in article 18.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, "possession of a gambling device or equipment, altered gambling equipment, or gambling paraphernalia," is a class A misdemeanor. Compare id. § 47.06(a), (e) (making possession of a gambling device a "Class A misdemeanor"), with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.18(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (providing for disposition of gambling contraband "[fallowing the final conviction of a person for possession of a gambling device or equipment, altered gambling equipment, or gambling paraphernalia").
Under section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity by committing or conspiring to commit, with the requisite intent, "any gambling offense punishable as a Class A misdemeanor," among other listed offenses.