Opinion No. GA-0359
[…] See Cousins v. Sperry, 139 S.W.2d 665, 667 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1940, no writ). You indicate that a private road has been made impassable for a special needs school bus. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You question what ramification a private road's "classification" has on the county's authority to perform necessary repairs. Id.

A county with a population greater than 5,000 has no constitutional or statutory authority to maintain a private road. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0288 (2000) at 2. Article III, section 52f of the Texas Constitution expressly permits a county with a population of 5,000 or less to "maintain private roads if it imposes a reasonable charge for the work." Tex. Const. art. III, § 52f. Larger counties have no parallel authority. Accordingly, the use of county funds, equipment, and materials on a private road would be an unconstitutional use of public funds for a private purpose. See id. art.