Opinion No. GA-0294
[…] Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.112(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 91.101 gives the Commission authority over, among other things, the

discharge, storage, handling, transportation, reclamation, or disposal of oil and gas waste as defined in section 91.1011 of this subchapter, or of any other substance or material associated with any operation or activity regulated by the commission under subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this section.

Id. § 91.101(a)(4) (Vernon 2001) (text effective until delegation of RCRA authority to the Commission). Section 91.1011 defines "oil and gas waste" as "waste that arises out of or incidental to the drilling for or producing of oil or gas." Id. § 91.1011(a) (text effective until delegation of RCRA authority to the Commission). "Oil and gas waste" also includes "salt water, brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid, semiliquid, or solid waste material." Id. § 91.1011(b). Pursuant to section 91.101(a)(4), the Commission also has authority over other substances and materials "associated with any operation or activity regulated by the commission under subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of [section 91.101]." Id. § 91.101(a)(4).