Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] Considered as a whole, chapter 395 contemplates that the act of adopting an impact fee and the act of assessing an impact fee are separate activities. See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, Al S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001) (stating that in determining legislative intent, a court "must always consider the statute as a whole rather than its isolated provisions"). First, the act of assessing an impact fee appears to relate to a specific new development whereas the act of adopting an impact fee generally relates to a larger area. As previously set out, section 395.016(f) defines the term assessment to mean "a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development:' TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(f) (West 2005) (emphasis added); see also id. § 395.001(10) (defining the term "service unit"). This indicates that the assessment of an impact fee is a calculation related to a specific new development. Similarly, section 395.016(d), upon which your scenario is based, indicates that an assessment is made against a particular subdivision plat. Id. § 395.016(d) ("The political subdivision shall assess the impact fees before or at the time of recordation of a subdivision plat or other plat under Subchapter A, Chapter 212. . . ."); see also Request Letter at 2 (asking that we assume "a platted subdivision is assessed impact fees under Section 395.016(d), Local Government Code"). In contrast, the act of adopting an impact fee is generally applicable to an area broader in scope than one particular development.