Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] A. Question 2(a)

You ask whether "a distinction [should] be made between an `assessment' or determination of impact fees and an actual collection of impact fees under [subsections] 395.016(d) and (f), Local Government Code." Request Letter at 2. Subsection (d) provides that a municipality may assess impact fees before or at the time of recordation of a subdivision plat, but may collect the fees when a building permit is issued or an application for an individual water meter connection is filed. TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(d) (West 2005). Subsection (f) defines the term "assessment" to mean "a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development." Id. § 395.016(f). In a prior opinion, this office concluded that the collection of an impact fee refers to the time the governmental entity receives payment of the fees. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.