Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] In relation to your first three questions, you ask that we assume "a developer initiates a development plan, pays the impact fees applicable at the time of initiation, and retains ownership of the property, but allows a development plan to lapse due to inactivity under local ordinances and regulations." Request Letter at 1. We understand the initiation of a development plan to mean that the developer in your scenario filed some type of preliminary plan or plat that triggered statutory vesting rights under chapter 245. See TEX.Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 245.002(b) (West 2005) ("Preliminary plans and related subdivision plats, site plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or subdivision plats are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a project."); City of San Antonio v. EnSeguido, Ltd, 227 S.W.3d 237, 244 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2007, no pet.)