Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] Chapter 395 provides for the refund of impact fees in specific circumstances. See TEX. LOC. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 395.025(a), (c) (West 2005) (providing for a refund where a municipality denies service, fails to commence construction within a certain time, fails to make service available within a certain time, or fails to spend fees as authorized by chapter 395 within a certain time). Section 395.025 addresses the refund of an impact fee and provides:

(a) On the request of an owner of the property on which an impact fee has been paid, the political subdivision shall refund the impact fee if existing facilities are available and service is denied or the political subdivision has, after collecting the fee when service is not available, failed to commence construction within two years or service is not available within a reasonable period considering the type of capital improvement or facility expansion to be constructed, but in no event later than five years from the date of payment under Section 395.019(1).

. . . .

(c) The political subdivision shall refund any impact fee or part of it that is not spent as authorized by this chapter within 10 years after the date of payment.

Id.

The municipality must refund the impact fees under chapter 395 only if your scenario fits within section 395.025. See id.; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2) (West 2005) (explaining that the term "shall" is construed to impose a duty unless the context or statute provides otherwise).