Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] The act of adopting an impact fee must be reflected in an ordinance, order, or resolution, whereas, section 3 95.016(f) provides that, in regard to an assessment, "[n]o specific act by the political subdivision is required." Id, §§ 395.051, .016(f).

Third, chapter 395 does not use the term "assessment" when referring to the adoption of an impact fee. See Laidlaw Waste Sys. (Dallas), Inc., v. City of Wilmer, 904 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex. 1995) ("[E]very word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose."). Section 395.051, for instance, provides that "[t]he political subdivision, within 30 days after the date of the public hearing on the imposition of an impact fee, shall approve or disapprove the imposition of an impact fee" and prohibits the "ordinance, order, or resolution approving the imposition of an impact fee" from being "adopted as an emergency measure." TEX.LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.051 (West 2005) (emphasis added).