Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] In contrast, the act of adopting an impact fee is generally applicable to an area broader in scope than one particular development. For instance, the adoption of an impact fee is preceded by and based upon the adoption of land use assumptions and a capital improvement plan. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.045 (West 2005). The land use assumptions include a description of a service area. Id. § 395.001 (5). The service area is the entire area "to be served by the capital improvements or facilities expansions specified in the capital improvement plan." Id. § 395.001(9).

Second, chapter 395 requires an entity to take specific action when adopting an impact fee but not when assessing an impact fee.