Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0648 (2008) at 6 (explaining that this office generally does not construe city ordinances and cannot answer questions that require the resolution of fact questions).

C. Question 2(c)

Finally, you ask whether the developer in your scenario pays "the originally assessed impact fees or the additional or increased impact fees" "when subdivision activity begins, assuming that no increased subdivision use density requires any consumption of additional utility service units." Request Letter at 2. Section 395.017 expressly provides that "[a]fter assessment of the impact fees attributable to the new development or execution of an agreement for payment of impact fees,. additional impact fees or increases in fees may not be assessed against the tract for any reason unless the number of service units to be developed on the tract increases." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.017 (West 2005) (emphasis added).