Opinion No. GA-0797
[…] See Laidlaw Waste Sys. (Dallas), Inc., v. City of Wilmer, 904 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex. 1995) ("[E]very word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose."). Section 395.051, for instance, provides that "[t]he political subdivision, within 30 days after the date of the public hearing on the imposition of an impact fee, shall approve or disapprove the imposition of an impact fee" and prohibits the "ordinance, order, or resolution approving the imposition of an impact fee" from being "adopted as an emergency measure." TEX.LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.051 (West 2005) (emphasis added). Section 395.024 provides that "[t]he order, ordinance, or resolution levying an impact fee must provide that all funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee shall be deposited in interest-bearing accounts." Id. § 395.024(a) (emphasis added). The act of assessing an impact fee is, in contrast, referred to in a limited number of provisions of chapter 395 — sections 395.016 and 395.017 — and is not referred to in provisions related to the act of adopting an impact fee.