September 17, 2003
[…] Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, Hospital Accreditation Standards, MS.5.1.1 (2003) ("JCAHO Standards").
You suggest that to achieve consistency with JCAHO standards, chapters 241 and 281 of the Health and Safety Code and related administrative rules should be interpreted to allow the Board to delegate its credentialing approval to the professional affairs committee. However, the plain language of the hospital licensing statutes will not support such a construction. Section 241.101(k) unequivocally provides that "[t]he governing body of the hospital shall take final action on the application for medical staff membership or privileges." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 241.101(k) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Under section 241.003(8), a hospital's medical staff only includes those who have received privileges "by action of the governing body of a hospital." Id. § 241.003(8) (defining "medical staff").