Opinion No. GA-0217
[…] See Dorenfield v. State ex rel. Allred, 73 S.W.2d 83, 86-7 (Tex. 1934). Article V, section 24 provides for the removal of county officers: "County Judges, county attorneys, clerks of the District and County Courts, justices of the peace, constables, and other county officers, may be removed by the Judges of the District Courts for incompetency, official misconduct, habitual drunkenness, or other causes defined by law, upon the cause therefor being set forth in writing and the finding of its truth by a jury." Tex. Const. art. V, § 24. Article XV, section 7 requires the legislature to "provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." Id. art. XV, § 7. The Texas Supreme Court has held that these provisions do not apply to city officers. See Bonner v. Belsterling, 138 S.W. 571, 575 (Tex. 1911). But see State v.