Opinion No. GA-0217
[…] See generally Willis v. City of Fort Worth, 380 S.W.2d 814, 816 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1964, no writ) (finding "nothing in either the Federal or State Constitutions which expressly or impliedly would prohibit efficacy of . . . or which would inhibit [the] enforcement" of a city charter provision stating, "If a member of the Council shall become a candidate for nomination or election to any public office, other than that of Councilman, he shall immediately forfeit his place in the Council"). The constitution does not govern removal of home-rule city officers. Article XVI, section 30(a) generally provides for two-year terms of office. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 30(a) ("The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years."). While it governs the term of an office, it does not preclude a home-rule municipality from regulating municipal officers' conduct in office or providing for the early removal of a mayor or council member who engages in prohibited conduct. See generally Bonner v.