Opinion No. GA-0217
[…] Tex. Const. art. XI, § 11(a) (emphasis added). Article XVI, section 65(b) provides that if certain district, county, and precinct officers announce a candidacy or become a candidate for another elective office "at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held." Id. art. XVI, § 65(b). Article XI, section 11(a) applies the article XVI, section 65(b) automatic resignation proviso to elected or appointed municipal officers whose term in office has been extended by charter beyond two years. See id. art. XI, § 11(a); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.