October 3, 2005.
[…] Given article III, section 1 of the City Charter, you ask whether article IV, section 2A as applied to the municipal judge is inconsistent with article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution. The office of municipal judge is subject to the dual office holding prohibition in article XVI, section 40, which generally prohibits a person from holding more than one civil office of emolument. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40(a); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-428 (1996). As you note, however, article XVI, section 40 contains an exception for justices of the peace, county commissioners, and certain other officers. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40(a) ("No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner, . . . ."); see also Luera v. State, 63 S.W.2d 699, 701 (Tex.Crim.App. 1933) ("under the Constitution there is nothing prohibiting the justice of the peace from holding or exercising more than one civil office of emolument").