Opinion No. GA-0630
[…] Legislation has subsequently been introduced, but not passed, to respond to the Strong holding as to zoning protests. City Letter, supra note 4, at 1 (asserting that House Bill 3768 introduced, but not passed, during the last legislative session "would have directly removed the municipal tax roll requirement"); see also Tex. H.B. 3768,80th Leg., R.S. (2007).

We note that owners of such properties may still receive notice of and participate in any public hearing regarding the zoning change. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 211.006(a) (Vernon 2008) ("A regulation or boundary is not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard. Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.") (emphasis added).

A "no writ" notation, such as that in the Strong case, denotes that no writ was applied for by the parties in the case and thus, the Texas Supreme Court did not have the opportunity to decide the propriety of the holding by the court of appeals. See Hon.