Opinion No. GA-0630
[…] Id. at 2. You argue that application of the holding in Strong to the property owners at issue here denies the owners "a voice on zoning decisions and ignore[s] the plain and unambiguous application of the statute to all adjacent land." Id.

Your arguments appear to grow out of your understanding that the two categories of landowners about which you are concerned are not generally subject to municipal taxation, and thus, will likely be-ineligible to protest a zoning change under Strong's construction of section 211.006(d)(2), regardless of their land's proximity to a proposed zoning change. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 42.902 (Vernon 2008) ("The inclusion of an area in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality does not by itself authorize the municipality to impose a tax in the area."), 43.130(c) ("[A] municipality may not impose a tax on any property in an area annexed for limited purposes or on any resident of the area for an activity occurring in the area."); City of Galveston v. Am. Nat'l Ins.