Opinion No. GA-0817
[…] Because the county attorney's duty to represent the Commission in "all legal matters" is different from the duty to represent the county in "civil" and "criminal" matters, the duty under section 161.061 could include providing legal advice that does not involve representation in court.

It has been suggested that the Commission may hire outside counsel under Local Government Code section 161.101(d), which provides that a "commission shall be assigned staff by the county and provided access to county resources to assist in its duties." Letter Brief at 4; TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 161.101(d) (West Supp. 2010). However, section 161.101(d) is, by itself, insufficient to modify the county attorney's duty under section 161.061. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.