Opinion No. GA-0738
[…] We accept the facts that you have submitted as true. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-682 (1987) at 2 (stating this office makes no findings of fact and "merely accept as true the facts" presented in the request letter). In the event the cooperative contract between the school districts provides that the participating schools have supervisory authority over the DAEP campus, our opinion could change.

Article XVI, section 40, provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 40(a). The office of school board trustee is not a civil "office of emolument" under article XVI, section 40, because it is an uncompensated position. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.061 (d) (Vernon 2006) ("The trustees serve without compensation."); State ex rel Hill v.