Opinion No. GA-0738
[…] Article XVI, section 40, provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 40(a). The office of school board trustee is not a civil "office of emolument" under article XVI, section 40, because it is an uncompensated position. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.061 (d) (Vernon 2006) ("The trustees serve without compensation."); State ex rel Hill v. Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d 921, 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) ("An `emolument' is a pecuniary profit, gain, or advantage."); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 13.155 (a), (d) (Vernon 2006) (providing that a "consolidated district is an independent school district" and that the "powers, duties, and terms of office of the trustees are governed by Chapter 11"); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0224 (2004) at 1, LA-114 (1975) at 2. Thus, article XVI, section 40, is not implicated here and does not serve as a bar in the circumstances you describe.

There is no longer any distinction between a civil office and a public office. See Tilley v.