Opinion No. JM-1276
[…] The twelfth in your series of questions is:

12. Can the Commissioners Court hire an attorney and pay that attorney out of county funds to defend them in any action brought against them in their capacity as ex-officio directors of the Road District or do the funds for representation have to come from the Road District?

We advise that county funds may not be used for such purposes, and whether road district funds may be spent for such purposes must be determined in light of the facts of the case.

As amended in 1989, section 157.901 of the Local Government Code reads:

(a) A county official or employee sued by any entity, other than the county with which the official or employee serves, for an action arising from the performance of public duty is entitled to be represented by the district attorney of the district in which the county is located, the county attorney, or both.

(b) If additional counsel is necessary or proper in the case of an official or employee provided legal counsel under Subsection (a) or if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge against the official or employee, the official or employee is entitled to have the commissioners court of the county employ and pay private counsel.

(c) A county official or employee is not required to accept the legal counsel provided in this section.

This provision does not apply to non-county officers and employees. See Attorney General Opinion MW-252 (1980) (predecessor to section 157.901 does not apply to district offices).