Opinion No. JM-1276
[…] See Attorney General Opinion WW-462 (1958). Thus, the election was not rendered invalid because the amount of the bonds to be voted upon was changed as a result of the required public hearing.

Secondly, you ask:

2. Can the Road District created under art. 6702-1 [V.T.C.S.] borrow money in any other manner than through the issuance of bonds as set out in the statute?

We conclude that road districts may borrow money by methods other than through the issuance of bonds, but the creation of such debt is governed by article III, section 52, of the Texas Constitution and legislation enacted pursuant to that provision.

Article III, section 52, provides the following in pertinent part:

(b) Under Legislative provision . . . any defined district . . . upon a vote of two-thirds majority of the resident property taxpayers voting thereon . . . in addition to all other debts, may issue bonds or otherwise lend its credit in any amount not to exceed one-fourth of the assessed valuation of the real property of such district . . . and levy and collect taxes to pay the interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption thereof, as the Legislature may authorize, and in such manner as it may authorize the same, for the following purposes to wit:

. . . .

(3) The construction, maintenance and operation of macadamized, graveled or paved roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof.

Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(b)( 3).

County road districts are "defined districts" within the meaning of article III, section 52. See Anderson County Road Dist. No. 8 v. Pollard, 296 S.W. 1062 (Tex. 1927); cf.