Opinion No. DM-489
[…] Unquestionably, the funds do not belong to the state. Additionally, the Commissioner holds the funds merely as custodian, and the funds will not be used to discharge a public purpose. Consequently, even when the Commissioner holds the funds as conservator of a failed trust company, in which capacity the Commissioner may exercise any of the powers of the directors, managers, managing participants, officers, and shareholders of the trust company, the Commissioner may not invest the funds under the act.

Finance Code section 36.209 permits the receiver to deposit money collected on behalf of the bank estate only in certain depositories: (1) the TTSTC; or (2) an insured state bank "if the receiver, using sound financial judgment, determines that it would be advantageous to do so."

See V.T.C.S. art. 342a-6.107(b). A conservator's powers may be limited, however, by the court order appointing the conservator and by the trust company's articles of incorporation. See id. arts. 342a-3.002(3)(B), -6.107(b).

Funds of a liquidated perpetual-care cemetery