Opinion No. DM-489
[…] Because none of the five funds you list may be invested under the act, we do not consider this question.

Before we consider whether the act applies to particular funds, we will consider what funds may be invested under the act. We begin by looking at the act generally. Originally enacted in 1987, the act was intended to "broaden" certain governmental entities' "investment opportunities." Thus, Government Code section 2256.003 authorizes, but does not require, the governing body of a state agency, among other entities, to "purchase, sell, and invest" certain public funds "in investments authorized under [chapter 2256, subchapter A] in compliance with investment policies approved by the governing body and according to the standard of care prescribed by Section 2256.006." As section 2256.003 directs, an entity may avail itself of the investment opportunities that subchapter offers if the entity has adopted a written investment policy that complies with section 2256.005. In addition, the investing entity must exercise the standard of care established in section