Opinion No. GA-0798
[…] Request Letter at 3. Consequently, you assert, the adoption of any tax rate would subject the District to the possibility of a rollback election. If voters petition for a rollback election, and it passes, you assert that the District might lose its ability to provide the indigent care required by the constitution and statute. Id. You contend that the Tax Code should be construed in a manner that allows the District to avoid the possibility of such a rollback election.

Section 26.0441 of the Tax Code provides a formula for a potential increase to the effective maintenance and operations rate for "the first tax year in which a taxing unit adopts a tax rate after January 1, 2000, and in which the enhanced minimum eligibility standards for indigent health care established under Section 61.006, Health and Safety Code, apply to the taxing unit," and for increases in subsequent years. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.0441 (West 2008). You do not reference section 26.0441, nor provide any information about its potential to alter the scenario you posit.