Opinion No. GA-0798
[…] Sep 20, 2010
Opinion No. GA-0798 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Sep. 20, 2010)

Opinion

September 20, 2010.


The Honorable Scott Brumley Potter County Attorney

500 South Fillmore Street, Room 303 Amarillo, Texas 79101

Re; Method by which a hospital district may set an ad valorem tax rate when it has not set a tax rate since 1996 (RQ-0856-GA)

Dear Mr. Brumley:

You ask about the method by which a hospital district may set an ad valorem tax rate when it has not set a tax rate since 1996.

See Request Letter at 2 ( available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).

Article IX, section 5 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to create the Amarillo Hospital District (the "District") to assume responsibilities to "levy a tax for medical or hospital care for needy individuals, [and to] maintain or erect hospital facilities" within the boundaries of the district. TEX. CONST, art. IX, § 5(a). The Legislature created the District in 1957, charging it with "full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for the district's needy and indigent residents."