Opinion No. GA-0798
[…] Id.

Courts "give effect to legislative intent as it is expressed by the plain meaning of words used in the statute unless the context necessarily requires a different construction, a different construction is expressly provided by statute, or such an interpretation would lead to absurd or nonsensical results." City of Waco v. Kelley, 309 S.W.3d 536,542 (Tex. 2010). There are indications in chapter 26 that the Legislature, in providing the method for adopting a tax rate, did not contemplate that a tax unit might temporarily cease levying a tax. For example, section 26.06 requires a notice of the public hearing on the tax increase to contain a statement that the taxing unit "will hold two public hearings on a proposal to increase total tax revenues from properties on the tax roll in the preceding tax year by (percentage by which proposed tax rate exceeds lower of rollback tax rate or effective tax rate calculated under this chapter) percent." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06(b) (West Supp. 2010). When the lower rate is zero, requiring a statement about the percentage increase becomes nonsensical.