Opinion No. JM-778
[…] See, e.g., Blaylock v. Riser, 354 S.W.2d 134 (Tex. 1962); Milner v. Whatley, 282 S.W.2d 903 (Tex.Civ.App.-Eastland 1955, writ ref'd n.r.e.). That provision was removed after the section's most recent amendment. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., S.J.R. No. 14, § 5, at 3358. However, section 26.041, Government Code, sets forth the following: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a county court has the jurisdiction conferred by Article V, Section 16, of the Texas Constitution and by this subchapter." Section 26.043, Government Code, states: "A county court does not have jurisdiction in: . . . (2) a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land. . . ." The constitutional county court in Liberty County, then, does not have subject matter jurisdiction over suits for the enforcement of delinquent taxes.

Article V, section 8, of the Texas Constitution sets forth the jurisdiction of state district courts and provides the following: