Decided: November 24, 2003
[…] "The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) charters, regulates, and supervises all national banks. . . . The OCC was established in 1863 as a bureau of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. The OCC is headed by the Comptroller, who is appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a five-year term." Available at http://www.occ.treas.gov/aboutocc.htm (last visited Nov. 3, 2003).
I. Introduction
¶ 3 The National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 21- 216d, generally covers the creation and operation of banks chartered under Federal law. Section 92a of the National Bank Act provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Authority of Comptroller of the Currency
The Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, receiver, committee of estates of lunatics, or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located.
(b) Grant and exercise of powers deemed not in contravention of State or local law
Whenever the laws of such State authorize or permit the exercise of any or all of the foregoing powers by State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which compete with national banks, the granting to and the exercise of such powers by national banks shall not be deemed to be in contravention of State or local law within the meaning of this section.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 4 "National banks are brought into existence under federal legislation, are instrumentalities of the federal government and are necessarily subject to the paramount authority of the United States.