Opinion No. 52-93
[…] Although accessible to members of the public, these streets have not been accepted as public streets and are not dedicated to public use. I would like to know whether a city may finance work on private subdivision streets pursuant to the Neighborhood Improvement District Act.

Section 67.455, RSMo Supp. 1992, authorizes the governing body of a city or county to make improvements within a neighborhood improvement district pursuant to Sections 67.453 to 67.475, RSMo Supp. 1992. Section 67.455 provides:

67.455. Neighborhood improvements — bonds, special assessments. — As a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law or charter, the governing body of any city or county may make, or cause to be made, improvements which confer a benefit upon property within a neighborhood improvement district pursuant to sections 67.453 to 67.475. The governing body of such city or county may incur indebtedness and issue temporary notes and general obligation bonds of such city or county pursuant to sections 67.453 to 67.475 to pay for all or part of the cost of such improvements. An improvement may be combined with one or more other improvements for the purpose of issuing a single series of general obligation bonds to pay all or part of the cost of such improvements, but separate funds or accounts shall be established within the records of the city or county for each improvement. . . . Such city or county shall assess special assessments on the property deemed by the governing body to be benefited by each such improvement pursuant to section 67.457. The city or county shall use the moneys collected from such special assessments to reimburse the city or county for all amounts paid or to be paid by it as principal of and interest on its general obligation bonds issued for such improvements.

Section 67.453 provides the following definitions:

67.453. Neighborhood improvement districts — definitions. — Sections 67.453 to 67.475 are known and may be cited as the "Neighborhood Improvement District Act", and the following words and terms, as used in sections 67.453 to 67.475 mean:

* * *