Opinion No. 52-93
[…] (k) To improve property for off-street parking facilities including construction and equipment of buildings thereon; and

(l) To acquire or improve any other public facilities or improvements deemed necessary by the governing body of the city or county;

(6) "Neighborhood improvement district", an area of a city or county with defined limits and boundaries which is created by vote or by petition under sections 67.453 to 67.475 and which is benefited by an improvement and subject to special assessments against the real property therein for the cost of the improvement. [Emphasis added.]

Section 67.457, RSMo Supp. 1992, provides two methods for the establishment of a neighborhood improvement district. A district may be established by the governing body of a city or county "when a proper petition has been signed by the owners of record of at least two-thirds by area of all real property located within such proposed district." Section 67.457.3. Alternatively, a district may be established if the governing body of a city or county submits the question of creating such district to all qualified voters residing within such proposed district at a general or special election. Section 67.457.2.