Decided: March 28, 2006
[…] Ultimately, however, the selection of an equipment or service provider is up to the Board, acting in its sound discretion, and must not be dictated by the recommendations of either the MIS technician or the county purchasing agent.
¶ 12 While the provisions of Sections 376 and 377 of Title 19 have been amended since A.G. Opin. 72-162 was rendered, we believe many of the conclusions of this Opinion are still applicable. In pertinent part the Opinion concludes:
The Boards of County Commissioners, when acting pursuant to the authority vested in them by Section 376, are not obligated to obtain the approval of county officials utilizing the data processing service afforded by the county in determining "the most effective manner of handling the county's data processing needs." Obviously, the Boards of County Commissioners cannot deprive an elected county official of the means required to discharge his statutory functions.