Decided: March 28, 2006
[…] See Memorandum attached to letter from Randy Terrill, Okla. Rep., to W.A. Drew Edmondson, Okla. Attorney General 2 (Dec. 7, 2005) (on file with the Okla. Attorney General's Office).
On the other hand, the Oklahoma County District Attorney's opinion emphasizes the role of the county purchasing agent who, under Section 376 of Title 19 "shall determine the most effective manner of handling the county's data processing needs, . . . and shall offer data processing advisory services to all county elected officials." See Okla. County District Attorney's Opinion attached to letter from Randy Terrill, Okla. Rep., to W.A. Drew Edmondson, Okla. Attorney General 5 (Dec. 1, 2005) (on file with the Okla. Attorney General's Office).