Opinion No. 05-36
[…] Rather, it bars an offender only from residing within that protected area. The Act does not define "reside." In its common usage "reside" means "to dwell permanently or continuously: have a settled abode for a time: have one's residence or domicile." Websters Third New International Dictionary 1931 (3d ed. 1993). Whether a particular individual "resides" in a prohibited location is a question of fact and cannot be answered by an Attorney General's Opinion. 74 O.S. 2001, § 18b[ 74-18b](A)(5).

Pursuant to 57 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 589[ 57-589](A), a registered sex offender is not permitted "to work with or provide services to children or to work on school premises."

¶ 13 Another statute controlling where a convicted sex offender may be in relation to certain schools is worth noting.