Opinion No. 05-36
[…] "[L]egislative silence, when it has authority to speak, may be considered as giving rise to an implication of legislative intent." City of Duncan v. Bingham, 394 P.2d 456, 460 (Okla. 1964). While Section 583(B)(2) of Title 57 does not expressly state which was intended, other provisions in the current statute and prior versions of the law indicate that if the Legislature had meant for the time period to be cumulative as well as continuous it would have done so. For example, Section 583(G) provides:

G. Any person who resides in another state and who has been convicted of an offense or received a deferred judgment for an offense in this state, or in another jurisdiction, which offense if committed or attempted in this state would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of this title, and who is the spouse of a person living in this state shall be registered as follows:

1. With the Department of Corrections when the person enters and intends to be in the state for any purpose for five (5) days or longer or an aggregate period of five (5) days or longer in a calendar year.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 6 Another example of the Legislature indicating that it intended for a time period to be cumulative is the 1997 version of the law. It stated in pertinent part:

B. Any person who has been convicted of an offense or received a deferred judgment for an offense on or after November 1, 1989, in another jurisdiction, which offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of this title and who enters and remains in this state shall be registered as follows:

1. With the Department of Corrections when the person enters and intends to be in the state for any purpose for thirty (30) days or longer, has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or without compensation for more than fourteen (14) days or an aggregate period exceeding thirty (30) days within a calendar year, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student within this state. The registration is required within three (3) days after entering the state; and

2. With the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction in the area where the person intends to reside or to stay for more than seven (7) days, has any type of full-time or part-time employment, with or without compensation for more than fourteen (14) days or an aggregate period exceeding thirty (30) days within a calendar year, or is enrolled as a full-time or part-time student within this state.