Opinion No. 05-36
[…] In order to be subject to the registration requirement, the sex offender would have to reside or stay in the area through the end of Saturday. This is because it is not until the completion of the fifth day that the individual would have been in the area "more than five days."

II. The Residency Restriction of 57 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 590[ 57-590]

¶ 11 You next ask how long a registered sex offender can be within a 2000-foot radius of a school or other educational institution without violating 57 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 590[ 57-590]. That statute provides:

It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act to reside within a two thousand-foot radius of any public or private school site or educational institution.

Nothing in this provision shall require any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any real estate or home acquired or owned prior to the conviction of the person as a sex offender. Any person willfully violating the provisions of this section by intentionally moving into any neighborhood or to any real estate or home within the prohibited distance shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) on a first offense, and any second or subsequent offense shall be punishable by incarceration for one (1) year in the county jail in addition to such fine.

Id.