Opinion No. 05-36
[…] B. A person convicted of a first offense of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00). A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense of this section shall be guilty of a felony. This proscription of conduct shall not modify or remove any restrictions currently applicable to the person by court order, conditions of probation or as provided by other provision of law.

Id.

¶ 14 Section 1125 also provides a limited exception. The statute states:

C. 1. A person shall be exempt from the prohibition of this section regarding a school or a licensed child care facility only under the following circumstances:

a. the person is the custodial parent or legal guardian of a child who is an enrolled student at the school or child care facility, and

b. the person is enrolling, delivering or retrieving such child at the school or child care facility during regular school or facility hours or for school-sanctioned or child care facility-sanctioned extracurricular activities.

2. This exception shall not be construed to modify or remove any restrictions applicable to the person by court order, conditions of probation, or as provided by other provision of law.

Id.

¶ 15 It should be noted that the 300-foot prohibition and the limited exception found in this statute does not alter other restrictions imposed "by court order, conditions of probation, or as provided by other provision of law." Id. § 1125(C)(2).