Opinion No. 97-83
[…] COMPARISON OF PROGRAMS SPONSORED BY THE STATE VERSUS PROGRAMS SPONSORED BY A COUNTY

¶ 5 In our analysis of the issues, comparing the language regarding the requirements for county sponsorship of such a program and State agency sponsorship is helpful. Just like a county, a State agency may also create a dispute resolution program under the Act. 12 O.S. 1991, § 1803[ 12-1803](A). However, the Legislature expressly noted that when a State agency sponsors a dispute resolution program, the mediators are not considered employees of that agency, except for one limited purpose. Section 1803(C) states, "Mediators participating in a program sponsored by a state agency are deemed an employee of that agency solely for the limited purpose of Section 20f of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes." Section 20f of Title 74 deals with the provision of legal representation for State employees in lawsuits brought as a result of acts done within the scope of their employment. Thus, the Legislature did not want mediators to be considered State employees except in one limited circumstance.