Opinion No. 01-9
[…] Likewise, allowing the County Election Board to use the church as a polling place, a standard practice in many communities, could also be considered a community service within the church's ministry. The church's acceptance of a standard fee paid by the Election Board for use of the church as a polling place would not negate the exempt purpose. The State's election laws acknowledge the fact that churches are used as polling places. See 26 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 3-120[ 26-3-120] ("Persons, businesses, churches and any other nongovernmental entities providing space for use as a polling place shall not be held liable for any torts arising from any incident occurring in such space during the period when such space is used as a polling place.").

The "religious use" exemption applies not only to churches, but also to synagogues, temples and mosques.

See, for example, Roman Catholic Archdiocese v.