Opinion No. 01-9
[…] Const. art. X, § 6 and 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2887 (7)? 4. If a church may allow its facility to be used for meetings, seminars and conventions conducted by non-political entities and retain its ad valorem tax exemption, may it charge a fee for said use? 5. If a church allows its facility to be used as a polling place, may the church retain the ad valorem tax exemption provided by Okla. Const. art. X, § 6 and 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2887 (7)? 6. If a church may allow its facility to be used as a polling place and retain its ad valorem tax exemption, may it charge a fee for said use?

A. Overview of Religious Use Exemption

¶ 1 All property "used exclusively and directly for fraternal or religious purposes within this state" is exempt from ad valorem taxes. 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2887[ 68-2887](7). The Oklahoma Constitution prohibits the Legislature from passing any law exempting any property from taxation, except as provided in the Constitution. See Okla. Const. art.