Opinion Delivered February 18, 2010
[…] Arkansas Oklahoma Gas Corp., 363 Ark. 22, 210 S.W.3d 878 (2005); Gazaway v. Greene County Equalization Bd., 314 Ark. 569, 575, 864 S.W.2d 233 (1993) (setting forth the legal maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius, meaning that the expression of one thing is the exclusion of the other).
I use the phrase per diem herein to describe a payment in the nature of compensation for time spent or services rendered, rather than one in the nature of reimbursement for expenses. I believe this meaning is the one most common when the phrase is used under Arkansas law. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(a)(2) (Supp. 2009) (defining "[p]er diem compensation" as "a per calendar day allowance, exclusive of allowable expenses, . . . paid to a justice for attending meetings. . . ."); In re Rules, Minimum Continuing Legal Educ., 317 Ark. Appx. 659, 660 (1994) (members of Continuing Legal Education Board entitled to "per diem compensation" as well as "reasonable reimbursement for expenses").