Opinion No. GA-0723
[…] Lawyers Sur. Corp. v. Gulf Coast Inv. Corp., 410 S.W.2d 654, 657 (Tex.Civ.App.-Tyler), writ refdn.r.e., 416 S.W.2d 779 (Tex. 1967). But while a notary is an "officer" for some purposes in Texas law, no statute or court decision prohibits a notary from performing work for a private employer.

Your first question is whether a private employer may "limit the notarial acts performed by its employees during work hours." Request Letter at 1. The Government Code recognizes that an individual may provide notary public services as the employee of another. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 406.010(f) (Vernon 2005) (stating that certain requirements do not apply to an individual "whose services as a notary public are performed primarily as a state officer or employee") (emphasis added), .024(a) (setting forth the fees that an individual or the individual's employer may charge for performing notary public services).