Opinion No. JC-0292
[…] As you ask only about a request for fewer than fifty pages of public information, all of which is located in one building or in physically connected buildings (not a remote storage facility), we limit our answer to such a request. We further understand you to ask only about the costs that may be charged for paper copies.

Section 118.011 of the Local Government Code sets a county clerk's noncourt fees. Subsection (a)(4) requires a county clerk to "collect . . . for services rendered to any person" $1 "for each page or part of a page" of noncertified papers. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 118.011(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The subsection also expressly refers to section 118.0145 of the same code, which indicates what the noncertified-paper fee is for: "The fee for 'Noncertified Papers' under Section 118.011 is for issuing a noncertified copy of each page or part of a page of a document." Id. § 118.0145(a) (Vernon 1999). Subsection (c) of section 118.011 provides the catch-all upon which your question relies: "The clerk shall charge reasonable fees for performing other duties prescribed or authorized by statute for which a fee is not prescribed by this subchapter."