July 29, 1997
[…] You also ask whether review authority may be given to the city by rule adopted by the commission. We conclude that the city has no authority to adopt an ordinance making commission rules contingent upon city review, and that the commission may not adopt a rule providing for such review.
Chapter 143 applies to a city that (1) has a population of 10,000 or more, (2) has a paid fire department and police department, and (3) has voted to adopt chapter 143 or the law codified by the chapter. Local Gov't Code § 143.002.
See Local Gov't Code §§ 143.001(b), .008. The purpose of chapter 143 is "to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants." Id. § 143.001(a).
We assume that this authority is or would be granted to the city in its charter or by ordinance. While a home-rule city possesses those powers not denied by statute or constitution, to be exercised those powers must be incorporated into the city's charter. See Zachry v.