Opinion No. 1999-207
[…] This conclusion is also supported, in my opinion, by the fact that while provision is made in § 16-17-211 for the quorum court's approval of the salary of "the municipal court clerk," (id. at subsection (b)), there is no similar provision for the quorum court's approval of the salaries of deputy municipal clerks. Presumably such approval would, similarly, have been required had the legislature intended for the county to contribute toward deputy clerks' salaries pursuant to § 16-17-115. Instead, the provision authorizing the appointment of deputy municipal court clerks (A.C.A. § 16-17-106) simply states that the municipal court judge may, " with the approval of the governing body of the city," appoint one or more deputy clerks whose salaries "may be less than, but not more than, the salary paid to the municipal court clerk." A.C.A. § 16-17-106(a) and (b) (Repl. 1994). The city, as the appointive authority, is logically the entity responsible for setting the deputy clerk's salary. Accord Op.