Opinion No. 1999-207
[…] See A.C.A. § 16-17-211 (Supp. 1997) (providing that "[t]he judge of any municipal court may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the municipal court clerk." Id. at subsection (a) (emphasis added). This supports the conclusion that the phrase "clerks of the municipal courts" in § 16-17-115 is referring in the plural to "the municipal court clerk[s]" appointed by the various municipal court judges pursuant to § 16-17-211.

This office previously reached a similar conclusion regarding the language of A.C.A. § 24-8-305(a) authorizing local retirement plans for "[a]ny judge . . . of a municipal court established in any county and any clerk of such a municipal court appointed by the judges thereof. . . ." (Emphasis added).