Opinion No. 1999-207
[…] It thus appears that § 16-17-115 is the only potential authority for the County's obligation in this regard.

A.C.A. § 16-17-115 (Repl. 1994) (emphasis added).

While it might be contended that the phrase "clerks of the municipal courts" includes deputy clerks, a reading of this language in light of other relevant provisions does not, in my view, support that contention. As an initial matter, the referenced subchapter 2 (under which the municipal courts in White County were presumably organized) provides for only one "municipal court clerk" for the court. See A.C.A. § 16-17-211 (Supp. 1997) (providing that "[t]he judge of any municipal court may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the municipal court clerk." Id. at subsection (a) (emphasis added). This supports the conclusion that the phrase "clerks of the municipal courts" in § 16-17-115 is referring in the plural to "the municipal court clerk[s]" appointed by the various municipal court judges pursuant to § 16-17-211.