Opinion No. GA-0714
[…] There are instances in which the court is statutorily authorized to resolve a case through acceptance of payment of some amount of money. Code of Criminal Procedure article 27.14(c) provides that "[i]n a misdemeanor case for which the maximum possible punishment is by fine only, payment of a fine or an amount accepted by the court constitutes a finding of guilty in open court as though a plea of nolo contendere had been entered by the defendant and constitutes a waiver of a jury trial in writing." Id. art. 27.14(c) (emphasis added); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(e) (Vernon 2003) (indicating that the offense of failure to appear is a "Class C misdemeanor if the offense for which the actor's appearance was required is punishable by fine only"); id. § 12.23 (providing that Class C misdemeanor is punishable by fine not to exceed $500). Thus, as to "pending" cases, a collection agent is authorized to collect only those amounts that a court is otherwise authorized to accept in resolution of a case.