Opinion No. GA-0714
[…] Rather, the amount communicated to the accused by the collection agent in a "pending" case is that which is acceptable to the court under the court's standard policy for resolution of the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.0031(b)(1) (Vernon2006); cf. id. art. 103.0031(b)(2) (providing that in a failure to appear case a collection fee also applies to the "amount ordered paid by the court after plea or trial"). There are instances in which the court is statutorily authorized to resolve a case through acceptance of payment of some amount of money. Code of Criminal Procedure article 27.14(c) provides that "[i]n a misdemeanor case for which the maximum possible punishment is by fine only, payment of a fine or an amount accepted by the court constitutes a finding of guilty in open court as though a plea of nolo contendere had been entered by the defendant and constitutes a waiver of a jury trial in writing." Id. art. 27.14(c) (emphasis added); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(e) (Vernon 2003) (indicating that the offense of failure to appear is a "Class C misdemeanor if the offense for which the actor's appearance was required is punishable by fine only"); id. § 12.23 (providing that Class C