Opinion No. GA-0714
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 2.01-.02 (Vernon 2005); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 44.208 (Vernon 2004) (providing that the criminal district attorney of Hidalgo County shall perform the duties of and has all the powers, duties, and privileges conferred on district and county attorneys).

We address first your question as to "pending" criminal cases. We consider article 103.0031 in relation to both a criminal district attorney and a collection agent in "pending" cases.

You use the term "pending" to refer to collections under article 103.0031(a)(2) in cases in which the accused has failed to appear and "the amount to be paid . . . is [that] communicated to the accused as acceptable to the court under its standard policy for resolution of the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.0031(a)(2), (b)(1) (Vernon 2006); Request Letter at 2 (explaining some people contacted by the collections firm "have charges pending against them without a final adjudication" and citing to article 103.0031 (a)(2)).

As to a criminal district attorney, article 103.0031 does not "unequivocally supplant" or, in its effect, "dispossess[]" the criminal district attorney of the authority to prosecute. Maud, 200 S. W. at 377 (analyzing the validity of a statute under article V, section 21). Nothing in article 103.0031 indicates that once a matter has been referred to a collection agent that the prosecutor is thereafter prevented from exercising the authority to prosecute. On the contrary, article 103.0031 provides that "[a] communication [from the collection agent] to the accused person regarding the amount of payment that is acceptable to the court under the court's standard policy for resolution of a case must include a notice of the person's right to enter a plea or go to trial on any offense charged." TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.0031 (j) (Vernon 2006).

We next consider article 103.0031 in relation to a collection agent.