September 14, 2011.
[…] You reason that notaries would have the duties that chapter 603 imposes on officers if notaries were officers under chapter 603. Id.
Letter from Honorable Hope Andrade, Texas Secretary of State, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General at 1-3 (May 3, 2011),https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq.shtml (Request Letter).
You ask four questions about this. Id. at 2-3. Your first question is whether a notary is an "officer" under chapter 603. Id. at 2. No statute defines the term "officer" in the particular sense it is used in chapter 603. See generally TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 603.001-.010 (West 2004). Cf. id. § 651.001 (providing that, "[i]n any state statute, `officer' means an officer of this state unless otherwise expressly provided"). Texas courts give undefined statutory terms their ordinary meaning unless a more precise one is apparent from the context of other legal provisions. In re Hall, 286 S.W.3d 925,928-29 (Tex. 2009) (using a dictionary to define a term).