Opinion No. DM-307
[…] However, the legislative history of the act indicates that this reference is an error. As introduced, the bill contained a section making a violation of the act a class C misdemeanor. This section was deleted in the committee substitute for the original bill. See House Comm. on State Affairs, Bill Analysis, H.B. 859, 73d Leg. (1993). We believe that the committee merely forgot to amend the title of the bill to conform to the amendments in the body of the bill.

On the other hand, an entity that violates House Bill 859 may be subject to criminal penalties under section 552.352 of the Government Code. Section 552.352(a) provides "[a] person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter." Information made confidential by another statute is also considered confidential under the Open Records Act. See Gov't Code § 552.101; Open Records Decision No. 490 (1988) at 4. Distributing confidential information is a misdemeanor and official misconduct. Gov't Code § 552.352(b), (c).

SUMMARY