Decided: November 29, 2001
[…] While housing authorities are created by statute, they function or may cease to function as the governing body of the city, county, or tribe may decide. Id. §§ 1055 — 1057; A.G. Opin. 81-77 at 142.
Your questions involve Indian Housing Authorities. Indian Housing Authorities are subject to the same ¶ 3 powers and restrictions as are city and county housing authorities, and are created pursuant to 63 O.S. 1991, § 1057[ 63-1057], which states in pertinent part as follows:
There is hereby created, with respect to each Indian tribe, band, or nation in the state, a public body corporate and politic, to function in the operating area of such Indian tribe, band, or nation to be known as the "housing authority" of said Indian tribe, band, or nation, which shall be an agency of the State of Oklahoma, possessing all powers, rights, and functions herein specified for city and county authorities created pursuant to this act: Provided that said Indian housing authority shall not transact