Opinion Delivered August 1, 2003
[…] In my opinion, the determination of which committees are to be formed is the responsibility of the quorum court rather than of the county judge. I base this conclusion on several provisions of law. First, Amendment 55, § 1 of the Arkansas Constitution states: "A county acting through its Quorum Court may exercise local legislative authority not denied by the Constitution or by law." In addition, A.C.A. § 14-14-801 states in pertinent part:
(a) As provided by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 1, Part (a), a county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.
(b) These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to:
* * *
(12) Provide for its own organization and management of its affairs; and
(13) Exercise other powers, not inconsistent with law, necessary for effective administration of authorized services and functions.
A.C.A. § 14-14-801(a) and (b)(12) and (13).