Opinion No. 2002-317
[…] Article 5, § 9 of the Arkansas Constitution provides: "No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public money, bribery, forgery or other infamous crime shall be eligible to the General Assembly or capable of holding any office or [sic] trust or profit in this State." Both the Arkansas Supreme Court and the legislature have made clear that the term "infamous crime" includes any felony. Powers v. Bryant, 309 Ark. 568, 832 S.W.2d 232 (1992); A.C.A. § 16-90-112(b) ("Every person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state."). The constitutional provision also has repeatedly been applied to municipal offices. See, e.g., Powers, 309 Ark. 568; May v. Edwards, 258 Ark. 871, 529 S.W.2d 647 (1975). Section 16-90-112 of the Arkansas Code further provides that "[e]very person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of public trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state." However, as the court acknowledged in Powers, supra at 571-72, an expungement of a felony conviction is sufficient to restore eligibility.