Opinion Delivered October 3, 2008.
[…] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 99-110; 97-294; and 87-353.
Finally, I feel obliged to address what appears to be your concern that the disclosure of an autopsy report to a PA system would significantly compromise the confidentiality provisions that would apply under state law. In the regard, I can only note that PAMII expressly defers to state confidentiality provisions to the extent it can without undermining a PA system's federal mandate to conduct an independent investigation. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 10806 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Confidentiality
An eligible system which, pursuant to section 10805(a)(4) of this title, has access to records which, under Federal or State law, are required to be maintained an a confidential manner by a provider of mental health services, shall, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, maintain the confidentiality of such records to the same extent as is required of the provider of such services.
In my opinion, this provision should assuage any concerns that the disclosure of an autopsy report to a PA system would be tantamount to a wholesale publication of what would otherwise be a confidential document.