Opinion Delivered October 3, 2008.
[…] Tarrant County Hosp. Dist., 2001 WL 1297688, at 4 (N.D. Tex. 2001) (same); Arizona Center for Disability Law v. Allen, 197 F.R.D. 689 (D. Ariz. 2000) (acknowledging that a state's PA system has the sole discretion to determine probable cause for the purpose of triggering its authority to access all records related to a mentally ill individual who may have been subject to abuse or neglect).
I should note that the disjunctive "or" in this statute does not accord with the applicable federal regulation, which uses the conjunctive "and" in setting forth this investigative obligation. 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(b)(2)(iii) (providing that a PA system shall have access to records relating to a death investigation if "[a] complaint or report has been received and the PA system has determined that there is probable cause to believe that the individual has been or may be subject to abuse or neglect" (emphasis added)). The question of whether this distinction may be significant under the facts of this particular case is beyond the scope of my analysis.