Opinion Delivered October 3, 2008.
[…] If the purpose of the act cannot otherwise be accomplished — if its operation within its chosen field else must be frustrated and its provisions be refused their natural effect — the state law must yield to the regulation of Congress within the sphere of its delegated power."
Savage, supra, at 533, quoted in Hines, supra, at 67, n. 20.
(Footnote omitted.)
Congress enacted PAMII in 1986 to address what it perceived as frequent inadequacies in the manner in which states guard the rights of individuals who suffer from mental illness. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 10801(a)(4). PAMII authorizes the Department of Health and Human Services to make allotments to PA systems in each state to protect and advocate the rights of the mentally ill and to "investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred." 42 U.S.C. 10803. See also 42 U.S.C. § 10801 (b)(2)(B) (directing that any AP system "investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred"). Significantly, given the preemption issue, various courts have held that an AP's probable-cause determination cannot be reevaluated by a state or a service provider that disagrees with the AP system's determination on this issue. See, e.g., Protection Advocacy for Persons With Disabilities v.