Opinion Delivered October 26, 2005
[…] Section 16-17-115, supra, provides that " [e]xcept as authorized otherwise, the county wherein a district court is held shall pay one-half (1/2) of the salaries of the judge and the clerks of the district courts organized in that county." (Emphasis added). In this regard, I agree with my predecessors that Poinsett County's proportion of the expenses is limited to one-half of the stated salaries, and that this does not include salaries for deputy clerks. See Op. Att'y Gen. 2001-045 (citing, inter alia, Op. Att'y Gen. 1999-207 and 1993-001).
The authority for deputy clerks is found in A.C.A. § 16-17-106, which provides as follows:
(a) The judge of the municipal court of any city in this state may, with the approval of the governing body of the city, appoint one (1) or more deputy clerks to serve under the supervision of the municipal court clerk.
(b) The salary of the deputy clerk or clerks may be less than, but not more than, the salary paid to the court clerk. The salary designated for the office of municipal court clerk may be apportioned by the city council between and among the municipal court clerks and any or all of the deputies.
(c) Deputy municipal court clerks are empowered to perform all duties and exercise all powers granted to the municipal court clerk and shall post bond in the same manner and amount as required of the municipal court clerk.
A.C.A. § 16-17-106 (Repl. 1999).