Opinion Delivered October 26, 2005
[…] See generally Lawson v. State, 295 Ark. 37, 746 S.W.2d 544 (1988) (requiring application of specific rather than general laws). There is no similar provision with respect to the Poinsett County District Court. Consequently, the general appointive authority found in A.C.A. § 16-17-211, supra, is applicable in my opinion.
As a final note in this regard, although the cities have not specifically raised the issue, there is a related question concerning the salary of the district clerk. Section 16-17-211(b) states that "[t]he city council of the city in which the court is located shall fix the salary of the district court clerk . . . [subject to the county's approval where the county pays a portion] . . ." This obviously is problematic in the case of a court such as the Poinsett County District Court, which holds court in several locations. The departments in a general sense represent the court's location(s).